Russian-Ships.info

Main Page
+ Russian Navy 2014
+ Russian Coast Guard 2014
Search
Download!
Links
Russian version
About
Feedback
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
   
 

List of current ships of the Russian Navy 2014


This is a list of current ships of the Russian Navy. There are more than 270 ships, submarines and warfare boats believed to be in active service with the Russian Navy, on reserve, or under construction, based on public reports compiled in this list.

Last Update: October, 06, 2014

  

Russian Navy 2014

  
BF - Baltic Fleet, BSF - Black Sea Fleet, NF - Northern Fleet, PF - Pacific Fleet, CF - Caspian Flotilla
 
Class
BF
BSF
NF
PF
CF
Total
Nuclear-powered Ballistic Missile Submarines (SSBN)
-
-
10
4
-
14
Nuclear-powered Guided Missile Submarines (SSGN)
-
-
4
5
-
9
Nuclear-powered Attack Submarines (SSN)
-
-
14
5
-
19
Nuclear-powered Special Mission Submarines (SSAN)
-
-
8
-
-
8
Special Purpose Submarines (SSA)
-
-
1
-
-
1
Attack Submarines (SS)
3
2
7
8
-
20
All Submarines: 71

Aircraft Carriers (CV)
-
-
1
-
-
1
Heavy Nuclear-powered Guided Missile Cruisers (CGN)
-
-
2
1
-
3
Guided Missile Cruisers (CG)
-
1
1
1
-
3
Large ASW Ships (DDGS)
-
1
5
4
-
10
Guided Missile Destroyers (DDG)
2
-
1
3
-
6
Guided Missile Corvettes (FFC)
4
-
-
-
-
4
Guided Missile Frigates (FFG)
2
3
-
-
2
7
Small ASW Ships (FSS)
6
7
6
8
-
27
Guided Missile Corvettes (FC)
4
4
2
4
2
16
Guided Missile Boats (PGM)
8
5
-
11
4
28
Small Gun Ships (FS)
-
-
-
-
4
4
Gunboats (PG)
-
-
1
-
5
6
Seagoing Minesweepers (MSO)
-
7
4
2
-
13
Base Minesweepers (MSC)
5
2
6
7
2
22
Inshore Minesweepers (MSI)
9
2
1
1
5
18
Landing Ships (LST)
4
7
4
4
-
19
Landing Crafts Air Cushion (LCAC)
2
-
-
-
-
2
Landing Crafts (LCM)
6
2
4
4
7
23
All Warships: 204


Note:
Warship
"Yellow Label" - means that at the present time this submarine, warship or warfare boat in reserve or under construction

  

Baltic Fleet

  
The Russian Baltic Fleet, established on 18 May 1703, is based in Baltiysk and Kronshtadt, with its headquarters in the city of Kaliningrad. The Fleet consists of:
 
Class
Name
Project
Commissioned
SS
B-227 Vyborg
1983
SS
B-806 Dmitrov
1986
DDG
Bespokoynyy
1991
DDG
Nastoychivyy
1992
FF
Steregushchy
2007
FF
Soobrazitelnyy
2011
FF
Boykiy
2013
FF
Stoykiy
2014
FFG
Neustrashimy
1990
FFG
Yaroslav Mudry
2009
FSS
MPK-192
1986
FSS
Kazanets
1987
FSS
Zelenodolsk
1987
FSS
Aleksin
1989
FSS
MPK-227
1989
FSS
Kalmykiya
1990
FSG
Zyb`
1989
FSG
Geyzer
1989
FSG
Passat
1990
FSG
Liven`
1991
PGM
Kuznetsk
1985
PGM
R-257
1986
PGM
R-47
1987
PGM
Zarechny
1989
PGM
Dimitrovograd
1991
PGM
Morshansk
1992
PGM
R-2
2000
PGM
R-32
2000
MSC
Leonid Sobolev
1990
MSC
Alexey Lebedev
1989
MSC
BT-212
1991
MSC
Sergey Kolbas`ev
1992
MSC
BT-115
1993
MSI
RT-57
1989
MSI
RT-248
1990
MSI
RT-252
1991
MSI
RT-273
1992
MSI
RT-231
1993
MSI
RT-702
1985
MSI
RT-276
1987
MSI
RT-344
1989
MSI
RT-61
1991
LST
Minsk
1983
LST
Kaliningrad
1984
LST
Alexandr Shabalin
1985
LST
Korolev
1991
LSAC
Evgeniy Kocheshkov
1990
LSAC
Mordoviya
1991
LCM
D-67
1994
LCM
D-1441
2009
LCM
D-1442
2009
LCM
D-465
1986
LCM
D-325
1991
LCM
D-365
1994
Total
Russian
Baltic Fleet

Submarines: 2
2 attack submarines

Warships: 52
2 destroyers, 2 frigates, 4 corvettes, 4 guided missile corvettes, 6 small ASW ships, 8 guided missile boats, 5 base minesweepers, 9 inshore minesweepers, 4 landing ships, 2 small landing ships, 6 landing crafts


  

Black Sea Fleet

  
The Russian Black Sea Fleet, established on 2 May 1783 and is based at the Sevastopol and Feodosia (Crimea, Ukraine) and at Novorossiysk (Krasnodar Kray, Russia). The Fleet consists of:
 
Class
Name
Project
Commissioned
SS
B-871 Alrosa
1990
SS
B-261 Novorossiysk
2014
SS
B-380
1982
CG
Moskva
1982
DDGS
Kerch
1974
FFG
Smetlivy
1969
FFG
Ladny
1980
FFG
Pytlivy
1981
FSS
Alexandrovets
1982
FSS
Muromets
1982
FSS
Suzdalets
1983
FSS
Kasimov
1986
FSS
Eysk
1989
FSS
Povorino
1989
FSS
Vladimirets
1990
FSG
Bora
1989
FSG
Samum
2000
FSG
Mirazh
1986
FSG
Shtil`
1978
PGM
R-60
1987
PGM
R-71
1985
PGM
R-109
1990
PGM
R-239
1989
PGM
Ivanovets
1989
MSO
Zheleznyakov
1988
MSO
Kovrovets
1974
MSO
Ivan Golubets
1973
MSO
Turbinist
1975
MSO
Vice-admiral Zhukov
1978
MSO
Valentin Pikul
2001
MSO
Vice-admiral Zakhar`in
2008
MSO
Leytenant Ilyin
1982
MSO
Mineralnie Vody
1989
MSI
RT-46
1985
MSI
RT-278
1991
LST
Saratov
1966
LST
Orsk
1968
LST
Nikolay Filchenkov
1975
LST
Novocherkassk
1987
LST
Yamal
1988
LST
Tsezar Kunikov
1986
LST
Azov
1990
LCM
D-144
2008
LCM
D-106
2009
Total
Russian
Black Sea Fleet

Submarines: 3
3 attack submarines

Warships: 41
1 guided missile cruiser, 2 large ASW ships, 3 frigates, 7 small ASW ships, 4 guided missile corvettes, 5 guided missile boats, 7 seagoing minesweepers, 2 base minesweepers, 2 inshore minesweepers, 7 landing ships, 2 landing crafts


  

Northern Fleet

  
The Russian Northern Fleet, established as a modern formation in 1933, is headquartered at Severomorsk and spread around various bases in the Murmansk area. This is the main fleet of the Russian Navy. The Fleet consists of:
 
Class
Name
Project
Commissioned
SSBN
TK-17 Arkhangelsk
1987
SSBN
TK-20 Severstal`
1989
SSBN
TK-208 Dmitriy Donskoy
1981
SSBN
K-535 Yury Dolgorukiy
2012
SSBN
K-51 Verkhoturye
1984
SSBN
K-84 Ekaterinburg
1985
SSBN
K-114 Tula
1987
SSBN
K-117 Bryansk
1988
SSBN
K-18 Kareliya
1989
SSBN
K-407 Novomoskovsk
1990
SSGN
K-119 Voronezh
1989
SSGN
K-410 Smolensk
1990
SSGN
K-266 Orel
1992
SSGN
K-560 Severodvinsk
2013
SSN
K-317 Pantera
1990
SSN
K-461 Volk
1991
SSN
K-328 Leopard
1992
SSN
K-154 Tigr
1993
SSN
K-157 Vepr
1995
SSN
K-335 Gepard
2001
SSN
B-239 Karp
1984
SSN
B-276 Kostroma
1987
SSN
B-534 Nizhniy Novgorod
1990
SSN
B-336 Pskov
1993
SSN
B-388 Petrozavodsk
1988
SSN
B-138 Obninsk
1990
SSN
B-414 Daniil Moskovskiy
1990
SSN
B-448 Tambov
1992
SSAN
BS-64 Podmoskovye
1986
SSAN
BS-136 Orenburg
1981
SSAN
AS-23
1986
SSAN
AS-21
1991
SSAN
AS-35
1995
SSAN
AS-13
1986
SSAN
AS-15
1991
SSAN
AS-33
1994
SSAN
AS-31
2010
SSA
B-90 Sarov
2008
SS
B-585 Sankt-Peterburg
2010
SS
B-402 Vologda
1984
SS
B-808 Yaroslavl`
1988
SS
B-459 Vladikavkaz
1990
SS
B-471 Magnitogorsk
1990
SS
B-177 Lipetsk
1991
SS
B-800 Kaluga
1989
CV
Admiral flota Sovetskogo Soyuza Kuznetsov
1990
CGN
Admiral Nakhimov
1988
CGN
Pyotr Velikiy
1998
CG
Marshal Ustinov
1986
DDGS
Vice-admiral Kulakov
1981
DDGS
Severomorsk
1987
DDGS
Admiral Levchenko
1988
DDGS
Admiral Kharlamov
1989
DDGS
Admiral Chabanenko
1999
DDG
Admiral Ushakov
1993
FSG
Aysberg
1979
FSG
Rassvet
1988
PG
AK-388
1980
PG
AK-543
1987
FSS
Brest
1988
FSS
Yunga
1989
FSS
Nar`yan-Mar
1990
FSS
Onega
1990
FSS
Monchegorsk
1993
FSS
Snezhnogorsk
1994
MSO
Gumanenko
2000
MSO
Komendor
1974
MSO
Mashinist
1975
MSO
MT-434
1973
MSC
Polyarny
1984
MSC
Elynya
1986
MSC
Kotelnich
1987
MSC
BT-111
1988
MSC
Kolomna
1990
MSC
Yadrin
1991
MSI
RT-236
1985
LST
Olenegorskiy gornyak
1976
LST
Kondopoga
1976
LST
Alexandr Otrakovsky
1978
LST
Gerogiy Pobedonosets
1985
LCM
D-464
1985
LCM
D-148
1993
LCM
D-182
1996
LCM
Nikolay Rubtsov
2005
Total
Russian
Northert Fleet

Submarines: 45
10 nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarines, 4 nuclear-powered guided missile submarines, 14 nuclear-powered attack submarines, 9 nuclear-powered special mission submarines, 1 diesel special mission submarine, 7 attack submarines

Warships: 38
1 aircraft carrier, 2 heavy nuclear-powered guided missile cruisers, 1 guided missile cruiser, 5 large ASW ships, 1 destroyer, 6 small ASW ships, 2 guided missile corvettes, 1 gunboat, 4 seagoing minesweepers, 6 base minesweepers, 4 landing ships, 4 landing crafts


  

Pacific Fleet

  
The Pacific Fleet, established on 10 May 1731 and is headquartered in Vladivostok and based around Vladivostok and Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy. The Fleet consists of:
 
Class
Name
Project
Commissioned
SSBN
K-223 Podolsk
1979
SSBN
K-433 Svyatoy Georgiy Pobedonosets
1980
SSBN
K-44 Ryazan`
1982
SSBN
K-550 Alexandr Nevskiy
2013
SSGN
K-132 Irkutsk
1988
SSGN
K-442 Chelyabinsk
1990
SSGN
K-456 Tver
1992
SSGN
K-186 Omsk
1993
SSGN
K-150 Tomsk
1996
SSN
K-322 Kashalot
1988
SSN
K-391 Bratsk
1989
SSN
K-331 Magadan
1990
SSN
K-419 Kuzbass
1992
SSN
K-295 Samara
1995
SS
B-260 Chita
1981
SS
B-445 Svyatoy Nikolay Chudotvorets
1988
SS
B-394
1988
SS
B-464 Ust`-Kamchatsk
1990
SS
B-494 Ust`-Bolsheretsk
1990
SS
B-187
1991
SS
B-190 Krasnokamensk
1992
SS
B-345 Mogocha
1994
CGN
Admiral Lazarev
1984
CG
Varyag
1989
DDGS
Marshal Shaposhnikov
1985
DDGS
Admiral Tributs
1986
DDGS
Admiral Vinogradiv
1988
DDGS
Admiral Panteleev
1991
DDG
Burnyy
1988
DDG
Bystryy
1989
DDG
Bezboyaznennyy
1990
FSG
Smerch
1984
FSG
Iney
1987
FSG
Moroz
1989
FSG
Razliv
1991
FSS
Kholmsk
1985
FSS
MPK-221
1987
FSS
Koreets
1989
FSS
Sovetskaya Gavan`
1990
FSS
MPK-107
1990
FSS
Metel`
1990
FSS
MPK-82
1991
FSS
Ust`-Ilimsk
1991
PGM
R-79
1984
PGM
R-261
1988
PGM
R-297
1990
PGM
R-298
1990
PGM
R-11
1991
PGM
R-14
1991
PGM
R-18
1992
PGM
R-19
1992
PGM
R-20
1993
PGM
R-24
1994
PGM
R-29
2003
MSO
MT-264
1989
MSO
MT-265
1989
MSC
BT-100
1984
MSC
BT-325
1985
MSC
BT-114
1987
MSC
BT-232
1988
MSC
BT-245
1989
MSC
BT-256
1990
MSC
BT-215
1991
MSI
RT-471
1979
LST
Oslyabya
1981
LST
Admiral Nevelskoy
1982
LST
Peresvet
1991
LST
Nikolay Vilkov
1974
LCM
D-107
2010
LCM
D-704
1976
LCM
D-70
1981
LCM
D-57
2007
Total
Russian
Pacific Fleet

Submarines: 22
4 nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarines, 5 nuclear-powered guided missile submarines, 5 nuclear-powered attack submarines, 8 attack submarines

Warships: 49
1 heavy nuclear-powered guided missile cruiser, 1 guided missile cruiser, 4 large ASW ships, 3 guided missile destroyers, 8 small ASW ships, 4 guided missile corvettes, 11 guided missile boats, 2 seagoing minesweepers, 7 base minesweepers, 4 landing ships, 4 landing crafts


  

Caspian Flotilia

  
The Caspian Flotilla, established on 4 November 1722, is based in Astrakhan and Makhachkala with its headquarters in Astrakhan. The Flotilia consists of:
 
Class
Name
Project
Commissioned
FFG
Tatarstan
2003
FFG
Dagestan
2012
FC
Grad Sviyazhsk
2013
FC
Uglich
2013
FS
Astrakhan
2006
FS
Volgodonsk
2011
FS
Makhachkala
2012
FS
MAK-160
1988
PGM
Stupinets
1985
PGM
Karachaevo-Cherkesiya
1978
PGM
Borovsk
1983
PGM
Budyonovsk
1983
MSC
German Ugryumov
1988
PG
AK-326
1990
PG
AK-223
1969
PG
AK-248
1971
PG
AK-201
1972
PG
AK-209
1972
MSC
Magomed Gadzhiev
1997
MSI
RT-71
1981
MSI
RT-233
1994
MSI
RT-234
1996
MSI
RT-59
1976
MSI
RT-181
1980
LCM
D-145
1982
LCM
Ataman Platov
2010
LCM
D-156
1999
LCM
D-56
2005
LCM
D-131
2002
LCM
D-172
2005
LCM
D-185
2000
Total
Caspian Flotilia

Warships: 29
2 guided missile frigates, 2 guided missile corvettes, 4 small gun ships, 4 guided missile boats, 5 gunboats, 2 base minesweepers, 5 inshore minesweepers, 7 landing crafts



 
   

Main Page | FAQ | Feedback
2009-2014, Russian-Ships.info. All rights reserved.