Russian-Ships.info

Main Page
+ Russian Navy 2014
+ Russian Coast Guard 2014
Search
Download!
Links
Russian version
About
Feedback
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
   
 

Middle submarines
Project 613

NATO: Whiskey Ñlass


Quantity

215 units


Ships

Project 613

Name
Yard ¹
Laid Down
Launched
Commissioned
Note
Gorky, «Krasnoe Sormovo named after A.A. Zhdanova» – 113 units
S-80
¹801
13.03.1950
21.10.1950
2.12.1951
 
S-43
¹802
27.06.1950
31.12.1950
29.12.1952
 
S-44
¹803
21.10.1950
19.05.1951
31.12.1952
then - RZS-53, then - PZS-53
S-45
¹804
30.02.1951
16.06.1951
31.12.1952
 
S-46
¹805
27.03.1951
9.08.1951
30.12.1952
 
S-140
¹201
5.06.1951
9.12.1951
18.03.1953
then - PZS-57, then - RZS-457
S-141
¹202
27.07.1951
30.12.1951
11.04.1953
 
S-142
¹203
20.09.1951
16.02.1952
19.05.1953
 
S-143
¹204
6.11.1951
6.04.1952
8.04.1953
 
S-144
¹205
11.12.1951
27.04.1952
24.04.1953
 
S-145
¹301
25.01.1952
16.06.1952
30.06.1953
 
S-146
¹302
9.03.1952
7.08.1952
30.06.1953
 
S-147
¹303
5.03.1952
15.09.1952
21.12.1953
from 08.1978 - SS-552, then - UTS-552
S-148
¹304
15.04.1952
5.10.1952
30.12.1953
from 1967 - UTS-161
S-149
¹305
17.05.1952
25.10.1952
30.09.1953
then - SS-149
S-150
¹401
16.06.1952
5.11.1952
25.09.1953
then - UTS-577
S-151
¹402
14.07.1952
22.11.1952
30.09.1953
then - SS-151, from 1981 - RZS-390
S-152
¹403
31.08.1952
21.12.1952
28.09.1953
 
S-155
¹501
30.09.1952
16.03.1953
18.12.1953
 
S-157
¹503
25.11.1952
7.04.1953
30.11.1953
 
S-158
¹504
23.12.1952
16.05.1953
31.12.1953
 
S-159
¹505
15.01.1953
23.05.1953
18.01.1954
then - ÑÌ-101
S-160
¹601
10.02.1953
1.07.1953
10.03.1954
 
S-161
¹602
9.03.1953
27.06.1953
26.03.1954
 
S-162
¹603
25.03.1953
8.07.1953
28.04.1954
 
S-163
¹604
15.04.1953
11.07.1953
29.03.1954
 
S-164
¹605
25.04.1953
9.10.1953
12.04.1954
 
S-165
¹701
15.05.1953
10.10.1953
10.05.1954
then - UTS-386
S-166
¹702
28.05.1953
27.10.1953
15.07.1954
 
S-167
¹703
13.06.1953
5.11.1953
30.07.1954
 
S-168
¹704
30.06.1953
14.11.1953
23.07.1954
 
S-169
¹705
13.07.1953
27.11.1953
29.07.1954
from 07.1976 - UTS-287
S-170
¹901
27.08.1953
19.12.1953
26.07.1954
from 07.1983 - UTS-363
S-171
¹902
8.09.1953
30.12.1953
10.08.1954
 
S-172
¹903
21.09.1953
11.02.1954
30.08.1954
 
S-173
¹904
30.09.1953
16.02.1954
18.09.1954
then - PZS-56, then - RZS-56
S-174
¹905
22.10.1953
27.02.1954
23.09.1954
from 1982 - RZS-359, then - PZS-359
S-175
¹111
31.10.1953
16.03.1954
10.10.1954

from 24.08.1966 - S-42, from 31.08.1970 - PZS-41, from 7.10.1977 - RZS-411

S-176
¹112
17.11.1953
28.03.1954
10.10.1954
 
S-177
¹113
27.11.1953
14.04.1954
26.09.1954
 
S-178
¹114
12.12.1953
10.04.1954
20.10.1954
 
S-179
¹115
26.10.1953
22.04.1954
5.11.1954
 
S-180
¹211
31.12.1953
15.05.1954
9.12.1954
from 29.04.1966 - UTS-36
S-181
¹212
22.01.1954
22.05.1954
23.11.1954
 
S-182
¹213
30.01.1954
29.05.1954
8.12.1954
from 5.07.1968 - S-406
S-183
¹214
15.02.1954
9.06.1954
14.12.1954
 
S-184
¹215
23.02.1954
19.06.1954
18.12.1954
from 24.08.1967 - S-15
S-185
¹311
28.02.1954
29.06.1954
20.12.1954
 
S-186
¹312
13.03.1954
10.07.1954
30.12.1954
 
S-192
¹313
24.03.1954
20.07.1954
22.12.1954
 
S-193
¹314
31.03.1954
14.08.1954
28.04.1955
from 29.04.1966 - UTS-37
S-194
¹315
10.04.1954
31.07.1954
17.08.1955
from 28.07.1983 - SM-422
S-195
¹411
20.04.1954
4.09.1954
17.08.1955
 
S-196
¹412
30.04.1954
28.08.1954
25.05.1955
from 08.1983 - UTS-466
S-197
¹413
15.05.1954
17.09.1954
1.04.1955
 
S-198
¹414
22.05.1954
26.09.1954
24.03.1955
 
S-199
¹415
31.05.1954
30.09.1954
28.03.1955
 
S-200
¹511
9.06.1954
13.09.1954
29.03.1955
 
S-261
¹512
19.06.1954
20.10.1954
2.04.1955
 
S-262
¹513
30.07.1954
24.10.1954
30.06.1955
 
S-263
¹514
9.07.1954
30.10.1954
30.06.1955
then - UTS-383
S-264
¹515
17.07.1954
16.11.1954
31.07.1955
 
S-265
¹611
27.07.1954
30.11.1954
30.07.1955
 
S-266
¹612
5.08.1954
10.12.1954
2.08.1955
 
S-267
¹613
16.08.1954
29.12.1954
9.07.1955
 
S-268
¹614
24.08.1954
12.01.1955
31.07.1955
 
S-269
¹615
1.09.1954
25.01.1955
29.07.1955
 
S-270
¹711
14.09.1954
9.02.1955
27.08.1955
from 15.07.1971 - PZS-37, from 7.10.1977 - RZS-437, from 26.04.1979 - UTS-317
S-271
¹712
27.09.1954
15.02.1955
31.08.1955
 
S-272
¹713
2.10.1954
24.02.1955
30.09.1955
 
S-273
¹714
13.10.1954
1.03.1955
31.08.1955
then - SS-273
S-274
¹715
22.10.1954
12.03.1955
20.08.1955
 
S-275
¹911
1.11.1954
22.03.1955
25.10.1955
 
S-276
¹912
20.11.1954
30.03.1955
21.10.1955
 
S-277
¹913
27.11.1954
12.04.1955
30.09.1955
 
S-278
¹914
9.12.1954
19.04.1955
12.11.1955
 
S-279
¹915
20.12.1954
23.04.1955
20.11.1955
 
S-280
¹121
30.12.1954
2.06.1955
22.09.1955
 
S-281
¹122
15.01.1955
7.06.1955
7.10.1955
 
S-282
¹123
25.01.1955
11.06.1955
25.10.1955
 
S-283
¹124
31.01.1955
17.06.1955
31.10.1955
from 23.09.1967 - S-283 Vadimirsky komsomolets
S-284
¹125
14.02.1955
23.06.1955
12.11.1955
 
S-285
¹131
22.02.1955
8.07.1955
31.12.1955
 
S-286
¹132
5.03.1955
23.07.1955
31.12.1955
 
S-287
¹133
5.03.1955
29.07.1955
31.12.1955
 
S-288
¹134
25.03.1955
16.08.1955
31.12.1955
 
S-289
¹135
5.04.1955
30.08.1955
29.12.1955
 
S-290
¹141
15.04.1955
13.09.1955
3.02.1956
 
S-291
¹142
26.04.1955
21.09.1955
2.02.1956
 
S-292
¹143
10.05.1955
29.09.1955
31.03.1956
 
S-293
¹144
23.05.1955
10.10.1955
29.02.1956
 
S-294
¹145
3.06.1955
20.10.1955
11.04.1956
 
S-295
¹151
11.06.1955
2.11.1955
25.07.1956
from 6.01.1984 - SM-81
S-296
¹152
6.06.1955
5.11.1955
30.06.1956
 
S-297
¹153
9.07.1955
19.11.1955
31.08.1956
 
S-325
¹154
23.07.1955
29.11.1955
17.08.1956
 
S-326
¹155
31.07.1955
24.12.1955
19.07.1956
 
S-327
¹161
18.08.1955
10.01.1955
17.07.1956
 
S-328
¹162
30.08.1955
20.01.1955
24.08.1956
 
S-329
¹163
12.09.1955
14.01.1955
28.07.1956
 
S-300
¹164
12.09.1955
14.01.1956
28.07.1956
then - S-300 Bryansky komsomolets
S-338
¹165
8.10.1955
20.02.1956
24.08.1956
 
S-339
¹171
15.10.1955
10.02.1956
31.07.1956
 
S-340
¹172
27.10.1955
27.02.1956
10.08.1956
 
S-341
¹173
4.11.1955
6.03.1956
8.09.1956
 
S-342
¹174
18.11.1955
13.03.1956
18.09.1956
 
S-343
¹175
26.11.1955
27.03.1956
25.09.1956
 
S-344
¹181
10.12.1955
3.05.1956
24.09.1956
 
S-345
¹182
27.12.1955
18.05.1956
11.10.1956
 
S-346
¹183
31.12.1955
29.05.1956
22.10.1956
 
S-347
¹184
11.01.1956
9.06.1956
26.10.1956
 
S-348
¹185
23.01.1956
29.06.1956
30.11.1956
 
S-349
¹191
10.02.1956
4.07.1956
31.12.1956
 
Nikolaev, Shipyard ¹444 named after A.Marti (from 1956 Shipyard ¹444 named after N.I.Nosenko) – 76 units
S-61
¹376
11.04.1950
22.07.1950
24.05.1952
from 25.07.1950 - S-61 Komsomolets, then UTS-
S-62
¹377
22.07.1950
17.09.1950
18.11.1952
then - SS-62
S-63
¹378
18.09.1950
5.11.1950
6.11.1952
from 3.08.1977 - SS-63, from 18.09.1980 - UTS-579
S-64
¹379
15.11.1950
7.02.1951
4.11.1952
from 12.10.1977 - RZS-117
S-65
¹380
10.02.1951
28.04.1951
30.12.1952
 
S-66
¹381
15.05.1951
6.11.1951
3.01.1953
 
S-67
¹382
19.11.1951
3.04.1952
7.02.1953
 
S-68
¹406
15.12.1951
1.11.1952
20.04.1953
 
S-69
¹407
15.01.1952
16.11.1952
10.04.1953
 
S-70
¹408
12.07.1952
26.12.1952
12.04.1953
 
S-71
¹409
25.10.1952
20.05.1953
6.10.1953
from 26.06.1973 - UTS-372
S-72
¹410
18.11.1952
24.05.1953
20.09.1953
 
S-73
¹411
31.01.1953
15.03.1953
5.10.1953
then - SS-73
S-74
¹412
26.02.1953
31.07.1953
24.11.1953
 
S-75
¹413
31.03.1953
8.08.1953
14.12.1953
 
S-76
¹414
20.04.1953
30.05.1953
31.12.1953
 
S-77
¹415
27.05.1953
30.10.1953
28.02.1954
from 23.10.1972 - S-77 Tyumensky komsomolets
S-78
¹416
25.06.1953
30.10.1953
29.05.1954
 
S-79
¹417
18.07.1953
31.12.1953
30.05.1954
 
S-86
¹418
17.07.1953
31.08.1953
3.06.1954
 
S-87
¹419
4.09.1953
11.12.1953
18.06.1954
 
S-88
¹420
22.10.1953
31.12.1953
30.09.1954
 
S-89
¹421
15.10.1953
27.03.1954
30.08.1954
 
S-90
¹422
12.11.1953
31.12.1953
22.09.1954
 
S-91
¹423
27.10.1953
23.12.1953
28.08.1954
 
S-95
¹424
23.11.1953
29.05.1954
29.09.1954
 
S-96
¹425
4.12.1953
27.06.1954
31.10.1954
 
S-97
¹426
24.12.1953
28.03.1954
17.11.1954
 
S-98
¹427
3.01.1954
30.03.1954
31.08.1955
 
S-100
¹428
22.02.1954
24.05.1954
30.12.1954
 
S-217
¹429
28.02.1954
24.05.1954
31.12.1954
 
S-218
¹430
28.02.1954
24.05.1954
17.03.1955
 
S-219
¹431
25.03.1954
10.12.1954
30.04.1955
 
S-220
¹432
31.03.1954
21.12.1954
28.04.1955
from 15.11.1984 - SM-442
S-221
¹433
31.03.1954
8.06.1954
31.05.1955
then - S-221 Komsomolts Tadzhikistana
S-222
¹434
3.05.1954
19.02.1955
31.05.1955
 
S-223
¹435
10.06.1954
4.08.1954
30.06.1955
 
S-224
¹436
20.05.1954
20.08.1954
30.06.1955
 
S-225
¹437
29.05.1954
16.03.1955
16.07.1955
 
S-226
¹438
4.06.1954
16.03.1955
30.07.1955
 
S-227
¹439
5.08.1954
8.10.1954
31.08.1955
 
S-228
¹440
20.09.1954
25.06.1955
16.09.1955
 
S-229
¹201
25.06.1954
25.06.1955
25.09.1955
 
S-230
¹202
20.12.1954
25.07.1955
29.09.1955
 
S-231
¹203
29.12.1954
25.07.1955
19.10.1955
 
S-232
¹204
22.02.1955
19.09.1955
30.11.1955
 
S-233
¹205
4.02.1955
30.03.1955
26.12.1955
 
S-234
¹206
9.03.1955
18.08.1955
16.12.1955
 
S-235
¹207
31.03.1955
4.06.1955
8.02.1956
 
S-236
¹208
16.04.1955
30.09.1955
8.02.1956
 
S-237
¹209
27.04.1955
31.10.1955
14.02.1956
 
S-238
¹210
26.06.1955
19.11.1955
28.04.1956
 
S-239
¹451
29.06.1955
14.12.1955
24.05.1956
 
S-240
¹452
20.08.1955
30.12.1955
30.05.1956
 
S-241
¹453
30.08.1955
23.01.1956
29.05.1956
 
S-242
¹454
28.09.1955
29.03.1956
30.06.1956
 
S-250
¹455
20.10.1955
29.03.1956
24.07.1956
 
S-243
¹211
19.11.1955
12.04.1956
25.08.1956
then - SS-243
S-244
¹212
14.12.1955
12.04.1956
31.08.1956
 
S-245
¹213
24.12.1955
20.04.1956
14.09.1956
 
S-246
¹214
21.01.1956
9.06.1956
30.09.1956
 
S-374
¹215
16.02.1956
9.06.1956
31.10.1956
 
S-375
¹216
29.02.1956
21.09.1956
23.01.1957
 
S-376
¹217
31.03.1956
21.09.1956
31.12.1956
 
S-377
¹218
17.04.1956
30.10.1956
23.02.1957
 
S-378
¹456
17.04.1956
30.10.1956
24.03.1957
 
S-379
¹457
9.06.1956
29.12.1956
29.04.1957
 
S-380
¹458
19.06.1956
29.12.1956
30.06.1957
 
S-381
¹459
21.07.1956
27.02.1957
24.05.1957
 
S-382
¹460
6.08.1956
28.02.1957
29.06.1957
 
S-383
¹461
25.09.1956
25.02.1957
28.08.1957
 
S-384
¹462
29.09.1956
15.04.1957
30.11.1957
from 20.03.1991 - SS-384
Leningrad, Baltiysky Shipyard ¹189 named after S.Ordzhonikidze – 19 units
S-153
¹404
9.08.1952
30.01.1953
31.12.1953
 
S-154
¹405
6.09.1952
18.02.1953
31.12.1953
 
S-156
¹502
25.10.1952
1.04.1953
31.12.1953
from 12.10.1972 - S-156 Komsomolets Kazakhstana
S-187
¹455
28.01.1954
23.08.1954
28.02.1955
 
S-188
¹456
31.03.1954
30.08.1954
8.03.1955
 
S-189
¹457
31.03.1954
4.09.1954
9.03.1955
 
S-190
¹458
1.06.1954
21.05.1955
29.10.1955
 
S-191
¹459
1.06.1954
9.06.1955
31.10.1955
from 6.03.1966 - S-191 Pskovsky komsomolets
S-355
¹461
28.07.1954
30.06.1955
12.11.1955
 
S-356
¹462
8.10.1954
19.08.1955
28.12.1955
 
S-357
¹151
25.08.1954
26.07.1955
26.12.1955
from 17.09.1976 - S-357 Ulyanovsky komsomolets
S-358
¹152
3.01.1955
1.10.1955
24.05.1956
 
S-359
¹153
24.01.1955
26.04.1956
30.09.1956
 
S-360
¹154
17.03.1955
29.04.1956
30.09.1956
 
S-361
¹155
23.03.1955
10.05.1956
30.11.1956
 
S-362
¹251
31.05.1955
13.10.1956
31.05.1957
 
S-363
¹252
12.01.1956
16.11.1956
17.09.1957
 
S-364
¹253
31.01.1956
9.04.1957
31.12.1957
 
S-365
¹254
29.02.1956
21.02.1958
30.06.1958
from 8.08.1964 - RZS-923, from 28.04.1992 - PZS-86
Komsomolsk-na-Amure, Shipyard ¹199 – 11 units
S-331
¹51
30.03.1954
19.09.1954
31.12.1954
from 30.01.1976 - UTS-410
S-332
¹52
22.10.1954
11.06.1955
27.11.1955
 
S-333
¹53
4.12.1954
11.06.1955
20.11.1955
from 12.08.1983 - UTS-430
S-334
¹54
10.03.1955
2.09.1955
9.12.1955
 
S-335
¹55
25.03.1955
2.09.1955
28.12.1955
 
S-336
¹56
15.06.1955
2.05.1956
3.09.1956
from 25.04.1985 - RZS-545
S-337
¹57
30.08.1955
2.05.1956
31.08.1956
from 24.08.1981 - UTS-320
S-390
¹58
28.10.1955
2.05.1956
31.10.1956
 
S-391
¹59
28.12.1955
30.06.1956
31.11.1956
 
S-392
¹60
18.02.1956
18.09.1956
23.07.1957
 
S-393
¹61
29.03.1956
18.09.1956
24.07.1957
 


General characteristics - Project 613

Displacement (tons):
Surfaced:1045
Submerged:1342
Dimensions (m):
Length:76
Beam:6,3
Draught:4,55
Speed (kts):
Surfaced:18,3
Submerged: 13,1
Range:
Surfaced:8580 nm (10 kts), 2760 nm (18,3 kts)
Under snorkel:-
Submerged:353 nm (2 kts), 13,1 nm (13,1 kts)
Diving depth (m):
Operational:170
Maximum:200
Endurance (days):30
Propulsion:2x2000 hp, diesels 37D, 2x1350 hp, electric motors PG-101, 2x50 hp, electric motors PG-103, 2 fixed pitch propellers
Armament:6  533 mm torpedo tubes (4 bow, 2 stern) - 12 torpedoes 53-38, 53-38U, 53-39, 53-39PM, 53-51, 53-56V, 53-57, 53-61, 53-65K, ET-46, SAET-50, SAET-50M, SAET-60M, SET-56 or 22 mines AMD-1000 – Fire control system L4-2
1x2 57 mm SM-24ZIF (on S-61 - SM-24ZIF1) – 250 rounds (removed in 1957-58)
1x2 25 mm 2M-8 – 2000 rounds (removed in 1957-58)
Electronics:Radar complex RLK-101 «Albatros» (from 1958), surface radar «Flag», reconnaissance radar «Anker» (then «Nakat»), «Fakel-MO-1» IFF (then «Khrom-K»), RPN-47-03 (then radio direction finder ARP-53), sonar «Tamir-5L» (then «Plutoniy»), noise detection sonar «Mars» (then MG-10 «Kola», then «Fenix»), sonar MG-200 «Arktika» (from 1954 on S-154), special sonar MG-15 «Sviyaga» (from 1957), underwater communication system MG-25 «Yakhta» (from 1959 on S-345, 378)
Crew:55 (9 officers)

Schematics

Soviet Project 613 Submarine - Whiskey Class
Soviet Project 613 Submarine - Whiskey Class


Modernizations

Project 613V – 28? units: S-66, S-67, S-70, S-74, S-86, S-88, S-140, S-141, S-145 in 1961, S-150, S-154, S-160, S-161, S-168, S-172 in 1963 in Severodvinsk, «Zvezdochka», S-176, S-178, S-181, S-185, S-194, S-195, S-197, S-222 in 1973-74, S-224 in 1973-74 in Vladvostok, «Dal`zavod», S-266, S-283 in 1962 in Gorky, «Krasnoe Sormovo named after A.A. Zhdanova», S-294, S-331. 1147/1354 tons, draught 5,5 m, 10630 nm (10 kts)/340 nm (2 kts), crew - 56 (10 officers), 45 days, radar complex RLK-101 «Albatros», mine detection sonar «Plutoniy», noise detection sonar «Fenix»
Project P613 – 1 unit: S-146 in Gorky, «Krasnoe Sormovo named after A.A. Zhdanova» in 1957. 1 launcher cruise missile P-5 – fire control system «Sever», 17,5/11,5 kts, 20 days. In 1962 launcher was removed.
Project 644 – 6 units: in Gorky, «Krasnoe Sormovo named after A.A. Zhdanova» S-44 12.07.1960, S-46 in 1959-19.09.1960, S-80 in 07.1957-15.01.1960, S-69 21.09.1960, S-158 31.08.1960, S-162 24.07.1962. 1160/1473 tons, draught 5,4 m, 2 launchers cruise missiles P-5 – fire control system «Sever-A-644-U», 4 bow torpedo tubes (4 torpedoes) – torpedoes fire control system L-4, 17,5/11,5 kts, 5000 nm (8 kts)/5000 nm (6 kts nder snorkel), /3100 nm (8 kts nder snorkel), /260 nm (2 kts), crew - 58 (11 officers), 20 days, navigation complex «Sever-N-644»
Project 644Ä – 1 unit: S-162 in Severodvinsk, "Severnoe mashinostroitel`noe predpriyatie" in 08.1960. Cruise missiles P-5D
Project 644-7 – 1 unit: S-158 in 1964. Cruise missiles P-7
Project 665 – 6 units: in Gorky, «Krasnoe Sormovo named after A.A. Zhdanova» S-61 in 28.10.1960-1961, S-64 in 12.12.1958-28.06.1961 in Leninrgad, Baltiysky Shipyard ¹189 named after S.Ordzhonikidze - S-142 in 1963, S-152, S-155, S-164 in 1962 (2 units in 1962, 2 units in 1963). 1480/1924 tons, 85x6,7x4,75 m, 4 launchers cruise missiles P-5 – fire control system «Sever-A», 4 bow torpedo tubes (4 torpedoes), 7000 nm (8 kts)/8500 nm (6 kts under snorkel), /6000 nm (8 kts under snorkel), /400 nm (2 kts), crew - 58 (11 officers), 45 days, surface radar «Flag», ESM Radar system «Nakat», mine detection sonar «Plutoniy», noise detection sonar MG-10 «Kola», passive sonar «Svet-M», MG-15 «Sviyaga», navigation complex «Sever-N»
Project 613A – 1 unit: S-72 in Nikolaev, Shipyard ¹444 named after A.Marti in 07.1962. For trials a model of anti-ship guided missiles P-40 «Ametist» (4K66)
Project 613AD – 1 unit: S-72 in Nikolaev, Shipyard ¹444 named after A.Marti in 07.1964. For trials a anti-ship guided missiles P-40 «Ametist» (4K66)
Project V613 – 1 unit: S-229 in Nikolaev, Shipyard ¹444 named after A.Marti in 1956-1957. For trials a ballisic missile: 1044/? ò, 2 launchers for a model of ballistic missiles S4.1and S4.5, 6/4,7 kts
Project 613D-4 – 1 unit: S-229 in Nikolaev, Shipyard ¹444 named after A.Marti in 1961. For trials a ballisic missile complex D-4: 1104/? tons, draught 4,95 m, 1 launcher for a model of ballistic missile R-21, crew - 55
Project 613D-7 – 1 unit: S-229 in Nikolaev, Shipyard ¹444 named after A.Marti in 07.1963. For trials a ballisic missile complex D-7: 1 launcher for a model of ballistic missile RT-15M
Project 613D-5 – 1 unit: S-229 in Nikolaev, Shipyard ¹444 named after A.Marti in 22.12.1965. For trials a ballisic missile complex D-5: 1119/? tons, draught 4,6 m, 1 launcher for a model of ballistic missile R-27
Project 613RV – 1 unit: S-65 in Nikolaev, Shipyard ¹444 named after A.Marti in 1964. For trials a anti-submarine guided missiles «Vyuga»: 1055/? tons, 77,8 m, 2 650 mm bow torpedo tubes (2 missiles), 2 533 mm bow torpedo tubes (2 missiles 81R), fire control system «Vyuga K-613RV», 2x2000 hp electric motors PG-101M-1 instead of PG-101, 18/12 kts, crew - 61, 6 days, noise detection sonar MG-10 «Kola», MG-15 «Sviyaga», navigation complex «Sever-N-613RV». In 1976-77 - trials a torpedoes VA-111 «Shkval»
Project 640 – 4 units: S-62 in 12.1958, S-73 in 12.1960, S-149 in 14.03.1955-28.02.1958, S-151 in 4.04.1959-30.09.1960 in Gorky, «Krasnoe Sormovo named after A.A. Zhdanova». Radar picket submarines: 1062/1360 tons, draught 5,1 m, 4 bow torpedo tubes (4 torpedoes), 17,5/8,9 kts, /90 nm (3 kts), crew - 56, radar MR-200 «Kasatka», ESM Radar system «Nakat», «Nikhrom» IFF
Project 640TC – 2 units: S-149, S-151 in sevastopol, Shipyard ¹497 in 1966. Space communication complex «Tcunami-BM» instead of radar MR-200 «Kasatka»
Project 666 – 1 unit: S-63 in Gorky, «Krasnoe Sormovo named after A.A. Zhdanova» in 3.03.1960-27.12.1962. Rescue submarine – mother-ship a diving-device UPS: 1060/1350 tons, draught 5,25 m, 16,5/11,5 kts, 7500 nm (9 kts), 2000 nm (16,5 kts), /275 nm (2 kts), /11,5 kts (11,5 kts), sonar «Tamir-5L», noise detection sonar «Fenix», MG-15 «Sviyaga», «Kama»
Project 613S – 1 unit: S-43 in Gorky, «Krasnoe Sormovo named after A.A. Zhdanova» in 1958-1960. For trials a VSK (emerging saving chamber). Reconnaissance radar «Nakat», «Khrom-K» IFF, mine detection sonar «Plutoniy», noise detection sonar MG-10 «Kola», MG-15 «Sviyaga»
Project ZP613 – 1 unit: S-362. For trials a reconnaissance radar MRP-10 «Zaliv-P»
Project 613C – 1 unit: S-384 in 1960. The increased depth of torpedo shooting
Project 613Å – 1 unit in 1959. High pressure air - 400 kg/sq sm
Project 613E «Katran» - 1 unit: S-273 in 1989 in in Gorky, «Krasnoe Sormovo named after A.A. Zhdanova». 1285/1375 tons, draught 5 m, diving depth 100/? m, 15/13,1 kts, 4000 nm (9 kts), /1700 nm (2,5 kts under electrochemical generators), /20 nm (5 kts), electrochemical generators EHG-280  280 kW, crew 54
Project 613SH – 1 unit: S-270 in Leningrad, Baltiysky Shipyard ¹189 named after S.Ordzhonikidze, 15.09.1964-10.03.1966. Ice drill and a new sonars
Project 613M – 1 unit in 1959. The silver-zinc battery
Project 613H – 1 unit
Project 61311 – 1 unit: S-384 in 1990. For sonar trials
Target submarines: in Sevastopol Sevmorzavod named after S.Ordzhonikidze 1963-64, S-89, S-233 in 1962. The submarines cases has been sheathed by three layers of wood
Trainig stations: UTS-36 (S-180), UTS-37 (S-193), UTS-161 (S-148), UTS-247 (Black Sea Fleet), UTS-279 (Baltic Fleet), UTS-287 (S-169), UTS-317 (S-270, Project 06135), UTS-320 (S-337, Project UTS613), UTS-363 (S-170), UTS-372 (S-71), UTS-383 (S-263, Project UTS613), UTS-386 (S-165), UTS-410 (S-331, Project UTS613), UTS-430 (S-333, Project UTS613), UTS-466 (S-196), UTS-552 (S-147), UTS-577 (S-150, Project UTS613), UTS-579 (S-63) 22.06.1980, former S-61
Floating battery recharging stations: PZS-37 (RZS-437, S-270) 22.06.1971, PZS-41 (RZS-411, S-175) 25.05.1970, PZS-56 (RZS-56, S-173), PZS-57 (RZS-457, S-140), PZS-73 (Pacific Fleet, decommissioned 24.06.1991), RZS-53 (PZS-53, S-44), RZS-117 (S-64) 18.07.1977, RZS-359 (PZS-359, S-174), RZS-390 (S-151), RZS-545 (S-336), RZS-923 (PZS-86, S-365), ex- S-61
Target-ship: SM-81 (Ñ-295), SM-101 (S-159), SM-422 (S-194) 7.06.1983, SM-442 (S-220) 7.06.1983
S-148 was re-equipment in Gorky, «Krasnoe Sormovo named after A.A. Zhdanova» - Scientific submarine for civil Ministry of Fisheries, from 14.12.1958 till 1967 Severyanka
On S-277, 345 was added sonar MG-25
On S-86 was added SOKS (non-acoustic submarine sensor)
On S-191 was added GISZ «Beresta»
On 1 unit added launcher SAM system «Strela»
Non-realized updatings of the project: Project 613B – oilers for naval planes Be-10; Project 644P; Project 613P-120 – re-equipmet a submarine S-72 for trials a anti-ship guided missiles P-120 «Malakhit»; Project 613L – with special anti-ice device


Fleets

Baltic Fleet: S-71, 153, 156, 163, 166, 169, 170, 174, 175, 177, 180, 182, 184, 187-189, 191, 193, 196, 250, 260, 263 (then Northern Fleet, from 09.1957 Pacific Fleet), 264, 265, 271, 278 (then Pacific Fleet), 279, 280, 288 (from 1956 Northern Fleet, from 1957 Pacific Fleet), 343 (then Northern Fleet), 347 (from 06.1957 Northern Fleet, from 20.11.1965 Baltic Fleet), 348 (then Northern Fleet, then Black Sea Fleet), 355-357, 358, 360, 364, 374
Black Sea Fleet: S-43 (then Northern Fleet), 61 (from 1962 Northern Fleet, from 10.10.1962 Pacific Fleet), 63, 64 (from 1962 Northern Fleet, from 10.10.1962 Pacific Fleet), 65, 66 (from 1960 Pacific Fleet), 67, 68 (then Pacific Fleet), 69, 70, 72, 74, 76, 88 (then Baltic Fleet, from 1960 Pacific Fleet), 89, 90 (then Pacific Fleet), 91 (then Northern Fleet, from 1955 Pacific Fleet), 95 (then Baltic Fleet), 96, 97, 98 (then Northern Fleet, then Pacific Fleet), 100, 151, 171 (then Baltic Fleet), 217 (then Northern Fleet), 222 (from 27.02.1956 Northern Fleet, from 14.10.1957 Pacific Fleet), 224 (from 20.09.1955 Baltic Fleet, from 27.02.1956 Northern Fleet, from 14.10.1957 Pacific Fleet), 226 (from 14.10.1957 Baltic Fleet), 227 (from 14.10.1957 Baltic Fleet), 228 (from 14.10.1957 Baltic Fleet), 229, 230, 231 (then Northern Fleet), 233, 234, 235 (from 1957 Northern Fleet, from 1957 Pacific Fleet), 241 (then Baltic Fleet), 242 (then Baltic Fleet), 243-246, 281 (then Northern Fleet), 339, 379, 383, 384
Northern Fleet: S-44 (from 1960 Pacific Fleet), 45 (from 1958 Baltic Fleet), 46 (then Black Sea Fleet), 73 (then Pacific Fleet), 77 (from 7.09.1955 Pacific Fleet), 79 (from 1955 Pacific Fleet), 86 (from 1955 Pacific Fleet), 87 (from 08.1955 Pacific Fleet), 141 (from 1954 Pacific Fleet), 142 (from 20.08.1958 Baltic Fleet, from 28.08.1961 Northern Fleet, from 22.04.1964 Baltic Fleet), 143 (then Baltic Fleet), 144, 145 (from 1954 Pacific Fleet), 146, 147 (then Black Sea Fleet),148, 150 (from 1954 Pacific Fleet), 152 (from 1964 Baltic Fleet), 154 (from 1965 Baltic Fleet), 155 (from 1964 Baltic Fleet), 157 (then Black Sea Fleet), 158 (then Black Sea Fleet), 159 (from 1965 Baltic Fleet), 160 (then Baltic Fleet), 161 (then Baltic Fleet), 162 (then Black Sea Fleet), 164 (from 1964 Baltic Fleet, then Black Sea Fleet), 165 (then Black Sea Fleet), 168 (then Baltic Fleet), 172 (then Black Sea Fleet), 181 (then Baltic Fleet), 185 (then Black Sea Fleet), 186 (then Black Sea Fleet), 190 (then Baltic Fleet), 192, 194 (then Baltic Fleet), 195, 197 (then Black Sea Fleet), 198 (from 09.1957 Pacific Fleet), 199 (then Black Sea Fleet), 200 (then Baltic Fleet), 218 (from 09.1957 Pacific Fleet), 219 (from 09.1957 Pacific Fleet), 220 (from 22.02.1957 Pacific Fleet), 221 (from 09.1957 Pacific Fleet), 232 (then Black Sea Fleet), 236 (from 1957 Pacific Fleet), 262 (from 09.1957 Pacific Fleet), 266, 267 (then Baltic Fleet), 268 (from 1965 Baltic Fleet), 269 (then Baltic Fleet), 270 (from 28.02.1964 Baltic Fleet, from 10.08.1966 Northern Fleet), 272 (then Baltic Fleet), 273 (from 1969 Baltic Fleet), 274 (then Black Sea Fleet), 275 (then Pacific Fleet), 276, 277 (from 1965 Baltic Fleet), 282 (then Black Sea Fleet), 283 (then Black Sea Fleet, then Baltic Fleet), 284 (then Black Sea Fleet), 285 (then Baltic Fleet), 287 (then Black Sea Fleet), 289 (from 1965 Baltic Fleet, then Black Sea Fleet), 290 (from 1957 Pacific Fleet), 291 (then Baltic Fleet), 292 (from 1957 Pacific Fleet), 293 (from 1957 Pacific Fleet), 295, 297 (then Baltic Fleet), 298 (then Baltic Fleet), 300 (from 1965 Baltic Fleet), 325 (then Pacific Fleet), 326 (then Pacific Fleet), 329 (then Baltic Fleet), 338 (then Black Sea Fleet, then Baltic Fleet), 340, 341 (from 1965 Baltic Fleet), 342, 344 (then Black Sea Fleet), 345 (then Baltic Fleet), 346 (then Black Sea Fleet), 349 (from 1965 Baltic Fleet), 359 (from 14.10.1957 Pacific Fleet), 361 (then Baltic Fleet), 362 (from 1965 Baltic Fleet), 363 (from 20.08.1966 Baltic Fleet), 365 (then Pacific Fleet), 375 (then Baltic Fleet), 376 (then Black Sea Fleet), 377 (then Black Sea Fleet), 378, 380 (from 15.08.1969 Baltic Fleet), 381 (then Baltic Fleet), 382 (then Black Sea Fleet)
Pacific Fleet: S- 62, 75, 78, 140, 173, 176, 178, 179, 237, 239, 240, 261, 286, 294, 327, 328, 331-337, 390-393
Caspian Flotilia: S-80 (then Black Sea Fleet), 149 (then Black Sea Fleet), 296 (from 1956 Northern Fleet, from 28.06.1973 Black Sea Fleet)


Hull Numbers

S-43: 268(1962)
S-62: 212(640)
S-63: 232(1962), 351(1966)
S-65: 236(613RV)
S-73: 514(640)
S-80: 552(1961)
S-96: 372(1966)
S-142: 570(1967)
S-143: 592(1968)
S-146: 84(P613)
S-147: 204(1967), 381(1986)
S-149: 194(1982)
S-151: 050?(640), 100?(640), 194(1982)
S-156: 049(S-156 Komsomolets Kazakhstana)
S-158: 330(1963), 096(1965), 385(1978)
S-162: 330(644)
S-164: 209(665), 384(1978)
S-172: 468(1963)
S-178: 300(1981)
S-191: 333(1966), 691(1973), 133(1981), 125(1983), 287(1984), 276
S-219: 13(1956)
S-220: 182(1977), 305(1980)
S-229: 237(613D4)
S-234: 345(1963)
S-235: 21(1955)
S-240: 133
S-243: 369(1991)
S-265: 181(1962)
S-266: 621(1970)
S-283: 280
S-293: 41(1957)
S-295: 317(1966), 650(1972)
S-296: 366(1986)
S-332: 352(1980)
S-333: 191(1967)
S-338: 523(1963), 284, 297(1987)
S-347: 16(1958)
S-348: 213(1967), 219(1967)
S-355: 414(1965)
S-357: 217(1980)
S-363: 137(1981)
S-376: 368(1990)
S-378: 697(1967)
S-384: 388(1990)


Decommissioned

1961 – S-80 (27.01 sunk in Barenc sea)
1977 – S-46 (28.06)
1978 – S-61 (19.04), S-72, S-73, S-164 (19.04), S-347 (1.11)
1979 – S-64 (30.01), S-331
1981 – S-178 (24.10 sank), S-334, S-335, S-390, S-393
1982 – S-149, S-151, S-158 (22.07), S-162 (22.07), S-332
1983 – S-224, S-297
1984 – S-95, S-182 (12.12), S-187 (12.06)
1987 – S-181, S-184 (30.07), S-190, S-300, S-329, S-333, S-338
1988 – S-77, S-188, S-345, S-363 (17.07)
1989 – S-166, S-267, S-381, S-392
1990 – S-74 (19.04), ÑS-100 (19.04), S-156 (19.04), S-172 (19.04), S-179 (19.04), S-189 (19.04, from 5.08.2007 ìóçåé â Ñàíêò-Ïåòåðáóðãå), S-191 (19.04), S-197 (19.04), S-200 (19.04), S-230 (19.04), S-234 (19.04), S-240 (19.04), S-250 (19.04), S-269 (19.04), S-273 (19.04), S-277 (19.04), S-283 (19.04), S-285 (19.04), S-286 (19.04), S-287 (19.04), S-291 (19.04), S-294 (19.04), S-295 (28.07), S-296 (1.07), S-327 (19.04), S-339 (19.04), S-341 (19.04), S-349 (19.04), S-356 (19.04), S-359 (19.04), S-361 (19.04), S-362 (19.04), S-364 (19.04), S-374 (19.04), S-375 (19.04), S-376 (19.04), S-379 (19.04), S-383 (19.04)
1991 – S-243 (24.06), S-336
1992 – S-174?, S-365
1993 – S-180 (1.06), S-193 (13.09)
1994 – S-384 (5.07)
1997 – S-337
1998 – S-263 (27.01)
2007 – S-148, S-270


Export

Albania: 4 units
¹510, then ¹331 (till 1960 S-241) decommissioned in 1976, ¹512, then ¹523, then ¹442, then ¹024 (till 1960 S-242) decommissioned in 1991, Kemel 514, then 552, then 422, then S33, then 022 (till 06.1961 S-360), ¹516, then ¹423 (till 06.1961 S-358) decommissioned in 1995, ex- ¹124, 126

Bulgaria: 2 units
12.09.1958: Slava 41, then 11 (till 1958 S-244), Pobeda 42, then 12 (till 1958 S-245). Decommissioned in 1972

Cuba: 1 unit
15.03.1979: floating power station (ex- S-175)

Egypt: 10 units
Type 130: S1 (till 21.06.1957 S-175, returned 24.08.1966), S2 (till 21.06.1957 S-182, returned 5.07.1968), S3 (till 22.04.1958 S-180, returned 29.04.1966),S4 (till 22.04.1958 S-193, returned 29.04.1966), S5 (till 24.04.1958 S-184, returned 14.08.1967), S6 (till 19.01.1962 S-228), S7 (till 25.12.1965 S-226), S8 (till 25.12.1965 S-227), S-280 in 1971, S-380 in 1971. ¹415 (ex- S-280?), 418 (ex- S-380), 421, 432, 455, 477. Then ¹810, 816

Indonesia: 12 units
Tjakra S01, then 401, then 511 (till 12.09.1959 S-79) decommissioned 1972, Nanggala S02, then 402 (till 12.09.1959 S-91) decommissioned 1972, Nagabanda 403 (till 1961 S-218) decommissioned 1976, Trisula 404 (till 12.1962 S-235) decommissioned 1974, Nagarangsang 405 (till 03.1962 S-219) decommissioned 1974, Tjandrasa 406 (till 1962 S-391) decommissioned 1974, Alugoro 407, then 512 (till 1961 S-225) decommissioned 1974, Tjundamani 408 (till 12.1962 S-292) decommissioned 1974, Widjajadanu 409 (till 12.1962 S-239), Pasopati 410 (till 15.12.1962 S-290) decommissioned 25.01.1990, from 1994 as museum-ship in Surabaya, Hendradjala 411 (till 1961 S-223) decommissioned 1974, Bramasta 412 (till 12.1962 S-236) decommissioned 1981

China: 21 units
License submarines, 1960-64: ¹119, 120, 122, 123, 127, 129, 131-135, 206-208, 221, 241, 243, 244, 265, 266, 270

Nothern Korea: 5 units
In 1966 - S-75, S-90, S-325, S-326, in 1988 - S-328

Poland: 4 units
Ozhel` 292, from 05.1968 317, from 06.1968 292 (till 30.12.1962 S-265) decommissioned 30.12.1983, Sokol 293 (till 24.10.1964 S-278) decommissioned 12.12.1987, Kondor 294, from 1967 315, from 1967 294, from 05.1968 319, from 06.1968 294 (till 10.06.1965 S-355) decommissioned 30.10.1985, Bielik 295 (till 4.07.1965 S-279), decommissioned 29.09.1988. Â 1967 ¹309, 311, 313, 315

Syria: 3 units
Ex- S-167, S-171, S-183

 
   

Main Page | FAQ | Feedback
© 2009-2013, Russian-Ships.info. All rights reserved.